Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1995 » Jason D Ledlow vs. Reeves Transptn Inc
[…] Harris further admitted that he did not look behind him before he began his turn into the side road, and he also admitted that had he looked to the rear, he would have seen the Pontiac. Id. The trial judge refused to give an instruction that was identical to the one that is at issue in the case sub judice. Id. In its opinion, the Mississippi Supreme Court cited Section 63-3-707 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, which provided in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall turn a vehicle from a direct course upon a highway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety . . . ." Miss. Code Ann.
Download Jason D Ledlow vs. Reeves Transptn Inc.pdf