Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1993 » Jimmy Lee Johnson v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 246 So. 2d 543, 545 (Miss. 1971), where our supreme court stated that "[i]t is well settled in this state, as was noted by the learned circuit judge, that a change in the indictment is permissible if it does not materially alter facts which are the essence of the offense on the face of the indictment as it originally stood or materially alter a defense to the indictment as it originally stood so as to prejudice the defendant's case." However, in this case, the amendment of the indictment did not prejudice the Defendant's case. Section 99-7-5 of the Mississippi Code provides the following: An indictment for any offense shall not be insufficient for omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where the time is not of the essence of the offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly, nor for stating the offense to have been

committed on a day subsequent to the finding of the indictment, or an impossible day, or on a day that never happened, nor for the want of a proper or perfect venue.

Miss. Code Ann.
Download Jimmy Lee Johnson v. State of Mississippi.pdf