Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1993 » Joe R. Meese, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 335 So. 2d 885, 886 (Miss. 1970)). Because Meese did not provide the court with an opportunity to determine whether the note adversely affected the verdict, we cannot say that the court erred when it failed to declare a mistrial.

IV. DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR IN NOT DISMISSING THE MULTI-COUNT INDICTMENT?

For the first time, Meese raises as error, his trial and convictions on the three-count indictment. In doing so, he urges us to revisit the supreme court's holding in Johnson v. State, 452 So. 2d 850, 853 (Miss. 1984). The holding in Johnson v. State has been superseded by statute. Section 99-7-2 of the code provides: (1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.

Miss. Code Ann.
Download Joe R. Meese, Jr. v. State of Mississippi.pdf