Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1996 » Orval Ray Glisson, II v. Central Mississippi Medical Center
[…] The Board, rather than addressing Mr. Glisson's assertions directly, claims immunity from suit under Section 41-21-105 of the Mississippi Code. Because its handling of the situation failed to rise to the level of gross negligence, we agree that the Board is entitled to such immunity. For efficiency's sake, we will move directly to the statute on which the trial court based its granting of summary judgment. Section 41-21-105 reads as follows: (1) All persons acting in good faith in connection with the preparation or execution of applications, affidavits, certificates or other documents; apprehensions; finding; opinion of physicians and psychologist; transportation; examination; treatment; emergency treatment; detention or discharge of an individual, under the provisions of
Download Orval Ray Glisson, II v. Central Mississippi Medical Center.pdf