Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1996 » Rose L Parker vs. Employment Scrty Comm, MS
[…] Wheeler v. Arriola, 408 So. 2d 1381, 1383 (Miss. 1982). Conversely, "misconduct" does not include: "[m]ere inefficiency, unsatisfactory conduct, failure in good performance as the result of inability or incapacity, or inadvertencies and ordinary negligence in isolated incidents, and good faith errors in judgment or discretion . . . ." Id. Section 71-5-531 of the Mississippi Code sets forth the parameters of the judicial review of board of review findings. Section 71-5-531 reads in part: "In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law." Miss. Code Ann. 71-5-531 (Rev. 1995). The Mississippi Supreme Court explained this standard of review in Allen v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission: This Court's standard of review of an administrative agency's findings and decisions is well established.