Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1993 » Sammy Joe Ross v. State of Mississippi
[…] Although Ross did move for a speedy trial, the fact that he moved for a continuance up to the time of trial could be considered contrary to his interest in a speedy trial argument. Finally, although J.W. Rose was unable to testify at trial, considering the totality of the circumstances, the defense was not impaired, nor was it prejudiced. Ross has not been denied his constitutional right to a speedy trial. b. Statutory Right To Speedy Trial Section 99-17-1 of the Mississippi Code provides: Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.

Miss. Code Ann.
Download Sammy Joe Ross v. State of Mississippi.pdf