Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1993 » Stanley Bradley v. State of Mississippi
[…] Later on the same day as the escape, Richton authorities located the escapees at an apartment building. At this time, Bradley decided to surrender and was taken into custody by the city and county law enforcement officers. ANALYSIS I. BRADLEY'S SENTENCE TO TWO LIFE TERMS TO RUN CONSECUTIVELY AS AN HABITUAL OFFENDER EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM SENTENCE ALLOWED BY LAW BECAUSE THE LEGAL PREDICATE FOR SECTION 99-19-83 OF THE MISSISSIPPI CODE WAS NOT PROVEN BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT.

Section 99-19-83 of the Mississippi Code provides as follows: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

Miss. Code Ann.
Download Stanley Bradley v. State of Mississippi.pdf