Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1993 » Terri Lee Battise vs. Hospital Hsekprs of Am Inc
[…] The commission denied Battise's motion to appeal out of time and granted the employercarrier's motion to dismiss the appeal. Battise appealed the commission's decision to the Harrison County Circuit Court. Again the employer-carrier filed a motion to docket and dismiss. The circuit court dismissed the appeal on August 16, 1993. Battise appeals contending the commission and circuit court erred in dismissing her appeal. I. WHETHER THE EMPLOYER-CARRIER FAILED TO PROVIDE THAT THE NOTICE OF APPEAL WAS NOT TIMELY FILED IN SUPPORT OF ITS MOTION TO DOCKET AND DISMISS.

Section 71-3-51 of the Mississippi Code provides the requirements for appealing a commission decision: The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the controversy shall, within thirty (30) days from the date of its filing in the office of the commission and notification to the parties, appeal therefrom to the circuit court of the county in which the injury occurred.

Miss. Code Ann.
Download Terri Lee Battise vs. Hospital Hsekprs of Am Inc.pdf