Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1993 » Timothy Edwards v. State of Mississippi
[…] The court instructs the jury that the killing of any human being by the act of another shall be excusable when committed by accident and misfortune or in the heat of passion or upon any sudden and sufficient provocation.

In this case if you shall find from the evidence, or have a reasonable doubt therefrom, that Tommy Lee Edwards in the heat of passion, brought on by sudden and sufficient provocation by James Eric Naylor, then it is your sworn duty to acquit Tommy Lee Edwards.

The acts that allegedly require the giving of such an instruction must fall within the requirements of Section 97-3-17, which defines three ways a homicide can be excusable: The killing of any human being by the act, procurement, or omission of another shall be excusable:

(a) When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent; (b) When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation; (c) When committed upon any sudden combat, without undue advantage being taken, and without any dangerous weapon being used, and not done in a cruel or unusual manner. Miss. Code Ann.
Download Timothy Edwards v. State of Mississippi.pdf