Laws-info.com » Cases » Montana » Supreme Court » 1986 » BAIN v GLEASON
[…] Bains contend that Wohlberg should not control us here,
because it was decided before the adoption of the mandatory
motor vehicle liability insurance statutes. The trouble with
that argument is that Wohlberq fits neatly into the statutory
scheme of the mandatory statutes. Nothing in the mandatory
statutes is adverse to Wohlberg.

In order to escape the "one person" provision of the
mandatory liability insurance law, Allyn must show that his
cause of action comes within the "two or more persons" clause
of the statute. There is, however, no comfort in the
language of the statute itself. Section 61-6-103, MCA,
provides for limitation of "$50,000 because of bodily injury

to or death of two or more persons in any one action. " Two
persons did not receive bodily injury in the unfortunate
accident which is the basis of this case. Only Mary Helen
received bodily injury. Plainly the motor vehicle liability
insurance statute cannot be interpreted to require additional