Laws-info.com » Cases » Montana » Supreme Court » 1984 » CHAGNON v HARDY CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] it was error for the District Court to reverse the Department of Labor and Industry's ruling and we herewith reverse the judgment of the District Court and reinstate the determination of the Department. The second issue is whether attorney fees should be awarded and, if so, to whom they should be given. It is a

well-settled principle that attorney fees are allowable only when provided for by cont.ract or statute. Thornton v. Corn-

missioner of Department of Labor 2nd Industry (Mont. 1980), 621 P.2d 1062, 37 St.Rep. 2026. In this case, section

39-3-214, MCA, represents the authority for a determination on this issue. It reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Court costs and attorneys' fees. (1) Whenever it is necessary for the employee to enter or maintain a suit at 1a.w for the recovery or collection of wages due as provided for by this part, a resulting judgment must include a reasonable attorney's fee in. favor of the successful

party, to be taxed as part of the costs in the case. "(2) Any judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding pursuant to this part must include all costs reasonably incurred in connection with the proceeding, including attorneys' fees." We have held previously that an administrative hearing is not a "suit at law."