Laws-info.com » Cases » Montana » Supreme Court » 1984 » FIRST NATIONAL BANK IN LIBBY v TWO
[…] offset against de5end.a-ntsl checking account?


2.
Whether plaintiff is entitled to attorney's fees
where the net judgment was in favor of the defendants on
their counterclaim for damages for wrongful offset?



Counterclaimants rely upon section 30-1-203, MCA which provides: "Obligation of good faith. Every contract or duty
within this code imposes an obligation of good

faith in its performance or enforcement."
The Uniform Commercial Code, from which the quoted

section comes, applies to the type of transaction here at
issue. Appellants further rely upon section 30-1-208, MCA

which provides:

"Option to accelerate at will. A term providing
that one party or his sucessor in interest may
accelerate payment or performance or require
collateral or additional collateral 'at will' or
'when he deems himself insecure' or in words of
similar import shall be construed to mean that he
shall have power to do so only if he in good fa.ith
believes that the prospect of payment or
performance is impaired. The burden of
establishing lack of good faith is on the party
against whom the power has been exercised."

The obligations owing under these sections of the

Uniform Commercial Code were submitted to the jury with

proper instructions. The special verdict contained, among

others, the following interrogatories:

"2. Did First National- Bank breach its obligation