Laws-info.com » Cases » Montana » Supreme Court » 1979 » MARRIAGE OF JACOBSON v JACOBSON
[…] Cook, 159 Mont. at 103, 495 P.2d at 594,
quoting Johnson v. Johnson (1960), 137 Mont. 11, 17, 349
P.2d 310. See also Zell v. Zell (1977), Mont.
570 P.2d 33, 34 St.Rep. 1070; Roe v. Roe (1976), 171 Mont.
79, 83, 556 P.2d 1246, 1248.

In the present case the District Court detailed the respective contributions of the parties in its findings of fact. There is substantial evidence in the record to sup-port the District Court's equal distribution as an equitable apportionment of the marital property. There was no abuse of discretion by the lower court, which followed the statu-tory mandate of section 40-4-202, MCA, to "consider . . . the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to the family unit."
Appellant's second contention is more troublesome. Appellant states that it has always been the policy of the courts of this state that a farm or ranch should be kept intact and operated as a unit.