Laws-info.com » Cases » Montana » Supreme Court » 1979 » MARRIAGE OF JACOBSON v JACOBSON
[…] The appellant husband raises two issues on appeal:
1. Did the District Court abuse its discretion and fail to equitably apportion the marital assets by neglecting to consider the more substantial contributions of the husband to the development and maintenance of the marital property?
2. Did the District Court abuse its discretion in
providing as an alternative a purchase by the husband of
one-half of the parties' marital assets at an interest rate
of 7 percent per annum?
Section 40-4-202, MCA, states in relevant part:
"In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage ...the court ...shall ...finally equi- tably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both. In making apportionment the court shall consider the duration of the marriaqe and [other factors]
-
. . . The court shall also consider. ..-the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker or to the family unit." (Emphasis supplied.)
The standard for review of a District Court's disposi-
tion of marital assets upon a dissolution of marriage is
well settled: