Laws-info.com » Cases » Montana » Supreme Court » 1983 » MARRIAGE OF WOLFE
[…] opinion regarding the value of the ranch was that it is worth $450,000.00. Citing no reasons, the District Court adopted

respondents' opinion.

Where there are "widely conflicting

valuations" between different a.ppraisers, the District Court shall give reasons why one value is selected over the others. Peterson v. Peterson (1981), St.Rep. 1723. ISSUE TWO: did Did the District Court err in concluding that it jurisdiction to consider the needs of the Mont

.

,

636 P.2d 821, 38

not have

parties' adult mentally retarded daughter in distributing the property? Section 40-4-202(2), MCA, states:

" (2) In a proceeding, the court may protect and promote the best interests of the children by setting aside a portion of the jointly and separately held estates of the parties in a separate fund or trust for the support, maintenance, education, and general welfare of any minor, dependent, or incompetent children of the parties. "
Therefore, Lynn's request to have a trust established for the benefit of Carolyn should have been entertained by the

District Court.

Further, the District Court has jurisdiction

to provide for the support of Carolyn, even if a trust is not established. Maberry v. Maberry (1979), Mont

.

,