Laws-info.com » Cases » Montana » Supreme Court » 1983 » MONTANA INNKEEPERS ASSOC v CITY O
[…] are expressly provided or implied by law (to be liberally
construed), Art. XI, Sec. 4, 1972 Mont. Const., a local-

government unit may now also act under a self-government

charter with its powers uninhibited except by express

prohibitions of the constitution, law or charter, Art. XI,

Sec. 6, 1972 Mont. Const.:

"Self-government powers. A local government unit adopting a self-government charter may exercise any power not prohibited bv this constitution, law or charter . . ."
The broad expanse of shared sovereignty given to

self-governing local units is illustrated by section 7-1-103,

MCA, which provides:

"A local government unit with self-
government powers which elects to provide
a service or perform a function that may
also be provided or performed by a
general power government unit is not
subject to any limitation in the
provision of that service or performance
of that function except such limitations
as are contained in its charter or in
state law specifically applicable to
self-government units."

And again in section 7-1-106, MCA:

"The powers and authority of a local
government unit with self-government
powers shall be liberally construed.
Every reasonable doubt as to the
existence of a local government power or
authority shall be resolved in favor of
the existence of that power or