Laws-info.com » Cases » Montana » Supreme Court » 1983 » MONTANA POWER CO v PUBLIC SVC CO
[…] .

..

Legislative intent that the Commission supervise and regulate public utilites in conformity with Title 69 is reiterated in section 69-3-102, MCA: "The commission is hereby invested with full power of supervision, regulation, and control of such public utilities, subject to the provisions of this chapter

. . .."

While full power of supervision, regulation and control of utilities is granted to the Commission, the legislature has provided that this power does not include judicial powers. Section 69-3-103(1), MCA, provides: "In addition to the modes of procedure hereinafter prescribed in particular cases and classes of cases, sa.id commission shall have power to prescribe rules of procedure and to do all thinqs necessary and c ~ n v ~ n i e n t the exercise of the in powers conferred by this chapter upon the commission; provided that nothing - in this chapter shall be construed - vesting judicial powers as on said c o ~ i s s i o n (emphasis added).

. . ."

The

Commission

claims

implied

power

to

enjoin

the

reorganization of Montana Power, pending investigation, under the legislative grant of "full power of supervision, The Power