Laws-info.com » Cases » Montana » Supreme Court » 1976 » REEVES v ILLE ELECTRIC CO
[…] In section 93-2619, the legislature did not interfere with any vested right of plaintiff, but simply cut off accrual of the right to sue after ten years. Additionally, section 93-2620, R.C.M. 1947, grants an additional year to sue as to any accrued rights within the ten year period. In the instant case, plaintiff's alleged cause of action arose more than ten years after completion; hence the statute is a valid bar to his suit against defendants protected by it.
Plaintiff asserts section 93-2619 violates Article V, Section 11, 1972 Montana Constitution, because the statute embraces more than one subject, one of which is not clearly expressed in its title. However, plaintiff invokes part of Section 11without abiding by another of its provisions:
"(6) A law may be challenged on the grounds of non-compliance with this section only within two years after its effective date." Article V, Section 11(6), 1972 Montana Constitution.
Section 6, Chapter 60, Laws of Montana 1971, provided section 93-2619 became effective on January 1, 1972. This case was commenced June 5, 1975, over three years later.