Laws-info.com » Cases » Montana » Supreme Court » 1984 » SHERWOOD ROBERTS INC v FIRST
[…] Whether failure to pay is "default" is a question which can be answered only by further reference to the underlying agreements, which are specifically listed in the letter of credit, and principles of law. issue and has concluded The majority has ignored this nonpayment is necessarily

that

default, which is contrary to Montana law. The unexcused term "unremedied default" Where the necessarily act of a implies creditor

nonperformance.

prevents the debtor from performing, performance is excused. Section 28-1-1301, MCA provides in part: "When delay or failure to perform or offer to perform excused. The want of perforFa.nce of obligation or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate :

an

" (1) when such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor or by the

operation of law, even though there may have been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse .'I

...