Laws-info.com » Cases » Montana » Supreme Court » 1982 » STATE v HOLZWORTH
[…] Code Ann. g 2151.358 (Page 1981)); and Tennessee (Tenn. Code Ann. 5 37-233 (1977)). Others, however, exclude any introduction of this evidence and tnese include: Colorado (Colo. Rev. Stat. 19-1-109 (1978)); Missouri (Mo. Rev. Stat. S 211.271
(1978)); Rhode Island (R.I. Gen. Laws, 14-1-40 (1969)); and West Virginia (W.Va. Code S 49-7-3 (1980)).
We think the better reasoned cases exclude the evi-dence for all purposes and we so hold here. Cf., Cotton v.
,!f'

Unlted States (10th Cir. 1966), 355 F.2d,680, and Annot., 63
The pertinent part of Montana's applicable statute
(section 41-5-106, MCA) reads as follows:
"Neither the disposition of a youth under
this chapter nor evidence given in youth
court proceedings under this chapter
shall be admissible in evidence except as

otherwise provided in this chapter."
Eisewhere in the chapter, section 41-5-603, MCA, allows
inspection or youth court records to certain people, none of
which is applicable to the issue here.

Section 41-5-106, MCA, states that neither the dis-
position nor evidence of youth court proceedings is admissi-
ble in evidence.