Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2001 » 2000-131, SUZANNE MARCHAND & a. v. TOWN OF HUDSON
[…] The court also addressed whether the federal government had preempted local regulation in this area, see Amateur Radio Preemption, 101 F.C.C. 2d 952 (1985), and concluded that the size and height of the towers "would upset the balance between the federal interest in promoting amateur operations and the legitimate interest of local governments in regulating local zoning matters." The court therefore reversed the ZBA decision, rescinded the building permit and ordered the towers removed.

The trial court’s review of the ZBA decision is governed by RSA 677:6 (1996). Pursuant to this statute, to the extent that the ZBA made findings upon questions of fact, these findings are deemed prima facie lawful and reasonable, and the superior court shall not set aside or vacate the ZBA’s decision "except for errors of law, unless the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that said order or decision is unreasonable." RSA 677:6. On appeal, the superior court’s decision will be upheld unless it is not supported by the evidence or is legally erroneous. Peabody v. Town of Windham, 142 N.H. 488, 492 (1997).