Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2006 » 2004-288, IN THE MATTER OF TATJANA A. DONOVAN and ROBERT F. DONOVAN, JR.
[…] In the Matter of Watterworth & Watterworth, 149 N.H. 442, 445 (2003). We first examine the language of the statute and ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. Id. We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written, and, therefore, we will not consider what the legislature might have said or add words that the legislature did not include. Coderre, 148 N.H. at 403. Furthermore, we interpret statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. Watterworth, 149 N.H. at 445. RSA 458-C:2, IV(a) provides that "[t]he court, in its discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated." The plain language of the statute does not mandate an express finding that the parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. In contrast, other sections of RSA chapter 458-C explicitly require the trial court to make an express written finding.