Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2007 » 2005-529, APPEAL OF ALAN HARDY
[…] The Association is run by a board of directors (board), on which Hardy served from 1987 to 1991. In 1991, he was hired as the general manager of the Association. As such, he was the Association's only full-time employee, responsible for the supervision of 200-300 seasonal employees and contractors. Hardy's employment history with the Association does not indicate any significant issues or problems; his only annual performance review in 2003 repeatedly used the term "above average" to describe his job performance. As a charitable trust, the Association is subject to RSA 7:19-a (2003), which provides that "[e]very charitable trust shall adopt policies pertaining to pecuniary benefit transactions and conflicts of interest." RSA 7:19-a, IV. "Pecuniary benefit transactions" include those in which a director of the charitable trust has a direct or indirect financial interest. See RSA 7:19-a, I(c).