Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2006 » 2005-687, MICHELLE J. ROBINSON v. TOWN OF HUDSON
[…] The Town argues that in her motion for rehearing, the petitioner was alleging that the cost condition was a "penalty," and that "no reasonable person would purchase or finance the Lot for residential construction." The Town asserts that the petitioner never claimed in her motion for rehearing that she did not understand the cost condition or that she believed it was vague. The Town contends that since she did not include this argument in her motion for rehearing, it was proper for the superior court to refuse to consider it. RSA 677:3, I (1996) requires that a motion for rehearing to a zoning board "shall set forth fully every ground upon which it is claimed that the decision or order complained of is unlawful or unreasonable." It further provides that a party may not appeal a zoning board decision: unless the appellant shall have made application for rehearing . . . and, when such application shall have been made, no ground not set forth in the application shall be urged, relied on, or given any consideration by a