Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2007 » 2005-938, STATE OF NH v. MICHAEL A. HUNT & a.
[…] Only through an aggressive public information campaign can the true deterrent value of

7

sobriety checkpoints be realized. Advance notice through media sources, coupled with appropriate warning signs at the individual checkpoint site, substantially reduces apprehension occasioned by the sobriety checkpoint. The legislation we considered in Opinion of the Justices did not become law, but approximately ten years later, the legislature enacted RSA 265:1-a (2004), which provides: Sobriety Checkpoints. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no law enforcement officer or agency shall establish or conduct sobriety checkpoints for the purposes of enforcing the criminal laws of this state, unless such law enforcement officer or agency petitions the superior court and the court issues an order authorizing the sobriety checkpoint after determining that the sobriety checkpoint is warranted and the proposed method of stopping vehicles satisfies constitutional guarantees. This case presents us with our first opportunity to determine the constitutionality of a sobriety checkpoint authorized under the process established by RSA 265:1-a.