Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2007 » 2006-441, IN RE ESTATE OF ROBERT LAWRENCE SHAREK
[…] If the appellant were to predecease the decedent, the will provided for two specific bequests and then left the remainder of the estate to the appellant's parents if they survived the decedent. They did not survive him. Following another series of specific bequests, the provision of the

will here at issue left the remainder of the decedent's estate to his brother-inlaw, Raymond J. LaPlante, the appellee in this case. In 1998, the legislature enacted RSA 551:13, II, see Laws 1998, 127:1, which currently provides, in pertinent part: If after executing a will the testator is divorced or the marriage is annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator, or guardian, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Property prevented from passing to a former spouse because of revocation by divorce or annulment passes as if the former spouse and all heirs in the descending line of such former spouse who are not also heirs at law of the decedent failed to survive the decedent, and other provisions conferring some power or office on the former