Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2007 » 2006-463, BRUCE BUCHHOLZ & a. v. WATERVILLE ESTATES ASSOCIATION
[…] When the language used in the statute is clear and unambiguous, its meaning is not subject to modification by judicial construction." Corcoran v. Harmon, 154 N.H. 411, 412-13 (2006) (citation omitted).

2

I. Condominium Fees Surviving a Tax Lien On appeal, the plaintiffs first argue that pursuant to First NH Bank, 138 N.H at 323, when they took title to the land, they took a "100 percent common and undivided interest in the property," RSA 80:61, thereby stripping away all encumbrances upon it, including condominium assessments and fees. We disagree. RSA 80:61, upon which the court in First NH Bank relied, reads in pertinent part: An affidavit of the execution of the tax lien to the municipality, county or state shall be delivered to the municipality by the tax collector on the day following the last date for payment of taxes . . . . The collector shall execute to the municipality, county or state only a 100 percent common and undivided interest in the property and no portion thereof shall be executed in severalty by metes and bounds; provided, however, that where distinct interests in the property have been separately assessed pursuant to RSA 75:2, the tax lien executed to the municipality, county, or state shall be for 100 percent of the separate distinct interest upon which the taxes have not been fully paid. In First NH Bank, we held that mortgages did not have priority over tax liens and that such encumbrances are divested at the issuance of the tax lien when the right of redemption expires.