Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2008 » 2006-814, STATE OF NH v. MICHAEL J. LABRANCHE, JR.
[…] 2

The trial court retains the discretion to admit expert testimony and we review its decision under an unsustainable exercise of discretion standard. Milliken v. Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic, 154 N.H. 662, 665 (2006). To show that the trial court's decision was not sustainable, the defendant must show that the ruling was clearly untenable or unreasonable to the prejudice of his case. Id. RSA 628:2, I, provides, in pertinent part, "A person who is insane at the time he acts is not criminally responsible for his conduct." Insanity is an affirmative defense in New Hampshire. State v. Abbott, 127 N.H. 444, 448 (1985). A defendant asserting an insanity defense must establish that he suffered from a mental illness and that the crime charged was a product of that illness. Id. These are questions of fact for the jury.