Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2007 » 2007-031, IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF ROBERT D. DORSON
[…] RSA 567-A:4 (2007). "Consequently, we will not disturb the probate court's decree unless it is unsupported by the evidence or plainly erroneous as a matter of law." In re Estate of Treloar, 151 N.H. 460, 462 (2004) (quotation omitted). Peerless first argues that RSA 524:1-b (2007) required the trial court to award interest at the legal rate between December 2005, when the petitioners filed their petition, and October 2006, when the court approved the partial settlement. RSA 524:1-b provides: In all other civil proceedings at law or in equity in which a verdict is rendered or a finding is made for pecuniary damages to any party . . . there shall be added . . . to the amount of damages interest thereon from the date of the writ or the filing of the petition to the date of judgment . . . .

2

Peerless asserts that RSA 524:1-b applies because the probate court, in this equity proceeding, made a finding of pecuniary damages to a party.