Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2008 » 2007-0702, PRESTON T. KELSEY, II & a.. v. TOWN OF HANOVER
[…] II A party seeking to have the superior court set aside a decision of a ZBA bears the burden of establishing that its decision was unlawful or unreasonable. Greene v. Town of Deering, 151 N.H. 795, 797 (2005). The findings of fact made by a ZBA are deemed prima facie lawful and reasonable. Harrington v. Town of Warner, 152 N.H. 74, 77 (2005). We will uphold the superior court's affirmance or denial of a ZBA decision unless its ruling is unsupported by the evidence or legally erroneous. Id.

2

Under RSA 676:5, I (2008), appeals to the ZBA "shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided by the rules of the board, by filing with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof." (Emphasis added.) The Town's zoning ordinance prescribes the "reasonable time" for appealing the issuance of a zoning permit as fifteen days and identifies public posting of the permit as the method for providing notice. See Town of Hanover Zoning Ordinance