Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2007 » 2007-179, GRAND CHINA, INC. & a. v. UNITED NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Soraghan v. Mt. Cranmore Ski Resort, 152 N.H. 399, 405 (2005). RSA chapter 417-C (2006) governs the cancellation of commercial insurance. The chapter specifically exempts "workers' compensation policies or any policies provided and controlled by RSA 417-A or RSA 417-B." RSA 417C:6. Neither party claims that surplus lines insurance is governed by either RSA chapter 417-A (2006) or RSA chapter 417-B (2006), nor is the policy in question a worker's compensation policy. RSA 417-C:2, I, provides in pertinent part: "No notice of cancellation of a . . . liability policy . . . shall be effective unless mailed . . . at least 60 days prior to the effective date of cancellation . . . . " The plain meaning of this statute is that, unless otherwise exempted, all liability insurers must comply with the sixty-day notice provision. UNIC's policy with Grand China covered liquor liability and, thus, was a liability policy within the meaning of the statute.