Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2008 » 2007-566), DOUGLAS LAMBERT & a. v. BELKNAP COUNTY CONVENTION
[…] Murray, 154 N.H. at 581 (citation omitted). III RSA 661:9 provides, in relevant part: "If a vacancy occurs in the office of county sheriff . . . , the members of the county convention shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired term by majority vote." RSA 91-A:2, II states, in pertinent part: "All public proceedings shall be open to the public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meetings of those bodies or agencies. Except for town meetings, school district meetings and elections, no vote while in open session may be taken by secret ballot." (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to RSA 91-A:3, I, "[b]odies or agencies shall not meet in nonpublic session, except for one of the purposes set out in paragraph II," and "[n]o body or agency may enter nonpublic session, except pursuant to motion properly made and seconded" that "state[s] on its face the specific exemption under paragraph II . . . relied upon as foundation for the nonpublic session."

4

The respondents assert, and the trial court found, that the Convention could have filled the vacancy in the office of the sheriff in nonpublic session pursuant to the exemption in paragraph II(b). We disagree.