Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2008 » 2007-566), DOUGLAS LAMBERT & a. v. BELKNAP COUNTY CONVENTION
[…] "We also look to the decisions of other jurisdictions, since other similar acts, because they are in pari materia, are interpretively helpful, especially in understanding the necessary accommodation of the competing interests involved." Union Leader Corp. v. N.H. Housing Fin. Auth., 142 N.H. 540, 546 (1997) (quotation omitted); see also Lamy, 152 N.H. at 108. "[W]hen a public entity seeks to avoid disclosure of material under the Right-to-Know Law, that entity bears a heavy burden to shift the balance toward nondisclosure." Murray, 154 N.H. at 581 (citation omitted). III RSA 661:9 provides, in relevant part: "If a vacancy occurs in the office of county sheriff . . . , the members of the county convention shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired term by majority vote." RSA 91-A:2, II states, in pertinent part: "All public proceedings shall be open to the public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meetings of those bodies or agencies.