Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2008 » 2007-794, I/M/O THE LIQUIDATION OF THE HOME INSURANCE CO.
[…] Home is an insurance company organized under the laws of New Hampshire. It was declared insolvent and placed in liquidation by court order in June 2003. CIC is an

insurance company organized under the laws of Pennsylvania. CIC reinsures Home with respect to certain contracts between Home and other insurers. As claims pursuant to these contracts are allowed against Home in liquidation, CIC remits monies to Home pursuant to a claims protocol agreed upon by Home and the liquidator. The claims protocol provides that these payments to Home "shall be net of setoff in compliance with" RSA 402-C:34 (2006) or as otherwise allowed under New Hampshire law. RSA 402-C:34 provides, in pertinent part: I. SETOFFS ALLOWED IN GENERAL. Mutual debts or mutual credits between the insurer and another person in connection with any action or proceeding under this chapter shall be set off and the balance only shall be allowed or paid, except as provided in paragraph II. II. EXCEPTIONS: No setoff shall be allowed in favor of any person where: ... (b) The obligation of the insurer to the person was purchased by or transferred to the person with a view to its being used as a setoff . . . . RSA 402-C:34. CIC also reinsures other insurance companies with which it is affiliated (CIC and such affiliated companies being all directly or indirectly one hundred percent owned by the same parent company) with respect to certain general liability policies issued by them (the Covered