Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2008 » 2007-866, STATE OF NH v. PAUL FORMELLA
[…] Petition of State of N.H., 152 N.H. at 187. Absent an ambiguity we will not look beyond the language of the statute to discern legislative intent. State v. Stewart, 155 N.H. 212, 218 (2007).

2

RSA 626:8 provides, in relevant part, that an individual is criminally liable for the conduct of another when he acts as an accomplice in the commission of an offense. RSA 626:8, II(c). A person is an accomplice when with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees or attempts to aid another person in planning or committing the offense. RSA 626:8, III(a). RSA 626:8 further provides, however, that a person is not an accomplice if he "terminates his complicity prior to the commission of the offense and wholly deprives it of effectiveness in the commission of the offense or gives timely warning to the law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes proper effort to prevent the commission of the offense." RSA 626:8, VI(c). The defendant does not dispute that he became an accomplice in the first instance when he agreed to act as a lookout. See State v.