Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2008 » 2008-147, WILLIAM SCHROEDER & a. v. TOWN OF WINDHAM & a
[…] "The factual findings of the ZBA are deemed prima facie lawful and reasonable, and will not be set aside by the trial court absent errors of law, unless the court is persuaded, based upon a balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that the ZBA's decision is unreasonable." Id. The party seeking to set aside the ZBA's decision bears the burden of proof on appeal to the superior court. Boccia v. City of Portsmouth, 151 N.H. 85, 89 (2004). We will uphold the superior court's decision on appeal unless it is not supported by the evidence or is legally erroneous. Id. RSA 674:33-a allows a landowner to obtain an equitable waiver when "a lot or other division of land, or structure thereupon, is discovered to be in violation of a physical layout or dimensional requirement imposed by a zoning ordinance" if certain criteria are met. RSA 674:33-a, I. The statute further provides that equitable waivers shall only be granted "from physical layout, mathematical or dimensional requirements, and not from use restrictions." RSA 674:33-a, IV. On appeal, the intervenors argue that the superior court erred in finding that their request was for relief from a use restriction.

2

Specifically, they argue that the zoning provision at issue is a setback provision, which constitutes a dimensional requirement.