Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2009 » 2008-248, STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE v. ARTHUR KOUSOUNADIS
[…] Id. "Whether or not a particular jury instruction is necessary, and the scope and wording of the instruction, is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and we review the trial court's decisions on these matters for an unsustainable exercise of discretion." Id.

7

A person commits the crime of criminal threatening when "[b]y physical conduct, the person purposely places or attempts to place another in fear of imminent bodily injury or physical conduct." RSA 631:4, I(a). The crime is a class B felony if the person "[u]ses a deadly weapon as defined in RSA 625:11, V." RSA 631:4, II(a)(2). A deadly weapon is "any firearm, knife or other substance or thing which, in the manner it is used, intended to be used, or threatened to be used, is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." RSA 625:11, V. The defendant contends that for the shotgun to constitute a deadly weapon, it must be "used, intended to be used or threatened to be used" in a manner "known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury."