Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2009 » 2008-650, HELEN MARTIN & a. v. PAT'S PEAK, INC.
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). As previously noted, the 1978 version of RSA 225-A:24, I, bars persons "participat[ing] in the sport of skiing" from "maintain[ing] an action against the [ski area] operator for any injuries which result from . . . risks, dangers, or hazards" that are "inherent in the sport." RSA 225-A:24, I (2000). Because RSA chapter 225-A does not define the phrase "sport of skiing," we looked in Sweeney "to other provisions of the statutory scheme for guidance"; in particular, the definition of "skier" in RSA 225-A:2, II (2000) (amended 2005). Sweeney, 151 N.H. at 242. We also looked to the statute's declaration of policy which, in pertinent part, declared it to be "`the policy of the state of New Hampshire to define the primary areas of responsibility of skiers and other users of alpine (downhill) and nordic (cross country and ski jumps) areas, recognizing that the sport of skiing and other ski area activities involve risks and hazards'" which participants must assume as a matter of law. Sweeney, 151 N.H. at 242 (quoting RSA 225-A:1 (2000) (amended 2005)). We determined that "[t]his provision indicates that the focus of the statutory scheme is upon those who utilize alpine and nordic areas." Id.