Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2009 » 2008-650, HELEN MARTIN & a. v. PAT'S PEAK, INC.
[…] Michael Martin brought a claim for loss of consortium. Pat's Peak moved to dismiss, arguing that the action is barred by RSA 225-A:24 (2000) (amended 2005) and by the statute of limitations contained in RSA 225-A:25, IV (2000) (amended 2005). At the time Helen Martin was injured, RSA 225-A:24, I, provided: Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts as a matter of law, the dangers inherent in the sport, and to that extent may not maintain an action against the operator for any injuries which result from such inherent risks, dangers, or hazards. The categories of such risks, hazards or dangers which the skier or passenger assumes as a matter of law include but are not limited to the following: variations in terrain, surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, stumps and other forms of forest growth or debris; lift towers and components thereof (all of the foregoing whether above or below snow surface); pole lines and plainly marked or visible snow making equipment; collisions with other skiers or other persons or with any of the categories included in this paragraph. RSA 225-A:24, I (2000). Until its amendment in 2005, this paragraph had remained unchanged since 1978 and is therefore sometimes referred to as the 1978 version of the statute. At all relevant times, the statute of limitations in RSA 225-A:25, IV has provided, in pertinent part, that "[n]o action shall be maintained against any operator for injuries to any skier or passenger unless the same is commenced within 2 years from the time of injury provided, however, that as a condition precedent thereof the operator shall be notified by certified return receipt mail within 90 days of said injury." RSA 225-A:25, IV (Supp. 2008).

2

The Martins opposed the motion to dismiss, arguing that Helen Martin was not a "skier" within the meaning of the applicable statutes. They relied upon Sweeney v. Ragged Mt.