Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2009 » 2008-664, STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE v. RONALD MCKEOWN
[…] As misdemeanor sexual assault is an enumerated offense, see RSA 651-B:1, III, the State contends that the defendant violated "more than one" qualifying offense and, thus, must register for life. The defendant counters that the phrase "as a result of a violation of more than one offense" is ambiguous when applied to him because his convictions arose from a single criminal episode. He contends that we must, therefore, consult legislative history, which evinces legislative intent that the lifetime registration requirement does not apply to such offenders. RSA 651-B:12 (2007) resolves this issue. RSA 651-B:12 provides: "Whenever possible, the provisions of this chapter shall be interpreted and applied consistent with the provisions of the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended." Passed in 1994, the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act (Act) "conditions certain Federal law enforcement funding on the States' adoption of sex offender registration laws and sets minimum standards for State programs." Smith v.