Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2010 » 2009-099, Janet and Peter Saunders v. Town of Kingston
[…] Town of Wolfeboro, 159 N.H. 747, 750-51 (2010). We have further noted the distinction between conditions precedent and conditions subsequent as it relates to finality and appealability. "[C]onditions precedent . . . contemplate additional action on the part of the town, and, thus, cannot constitute final approval. Conditions subsequent, on the other hand, do not delay approval." Prop. Portfolio Group v. Town of Derry, 154 N.H. 610, 615 (2006). Thus, a conditional approval imposing only conditions subsequent constitutes a final decision appealable under RSA 677:15, I. Id. at 615-16. As noted above, RSA 676:5, III and RSA 677:4, taken together, allow for appeal to the ZBA, and then to the superior court, of "any [planning board] decision or determination which is based upon the terms of the zoning ordinance, or upon any construction, interpretation, or application of the zoning ordinance." RSA 676:5, III. We agree with Konover that the type of decisions or determinations appealable under RSA 676:5, III, namely, those based upon, or involving the construction, interpretation or application of, a zoning ordinance, are "final," for purposes of ripeness for appellate review, when