Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2010 » 2009-145, State of New Hampshire v. Harold Oakes
[…] The trial court, relying on RSA 517:13, II and Fernandez, denied the request, finding that the issues were not "complex" and the depositions were not "necessary," because the defendant could discover the information by "other means." See Fernandez, 152 N.H. at 236-37; RSA 517:13, II. We will evaluate the trial court's denial of the defendant's motion under the unsustainable exercise of discretion standard. See Fernandez, 152 N.H. at 236. "To prevail, the defendant must demonstrate that the court's ruling was clearly untenable or unreasonable to the prejudice of his case." Id. Under RSA 517:13, II, the trial court has the discretion to compel depositions of a witness in a criminal case where the moving party shows by "a preponderance of the evidence that such deposition is necessary." RSA 517:13, II. A deposition is necessary "[t]o ensure a fair trial, avoid surprise or for other good cause shown." RSA 517:13, II(b). "In determining the necessity, the court shall consider the complexity of the issues involved, other opportunities or information available to discover the information sought by the deposition, and any other special or exceptional circumstances which may exist." Id.

5

In Fernandez, we upheld the trial court's denial of the defendant's request for depositions because the defendant had "ample information to prepare his defense." Fernandez, 152 N.H. at 236 (quotation omitted).