Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2010 » 2009-672, Rebecca L. Coan & a. v. New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services & a.
[…] Because we conclude that the trial court did not err by finding DES immune from liability under RSA 508:14, I, we do not address the parties' arguments concerning RSA 212:34. We are the final arbiters of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. Estate of Gordon-Couture v. Brown, 152 N.H. 265, 266 (2005). We first examine the language of the statute, and, where possible, ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. Id. We review the trial court's statutory interpretation de novo. Id. Statutes, such as RSA 508:14, I, which are in derogation of the common law right to recover, are to be strictly construed. See id. at 266-67. RSA 508:14, I, provides: An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, including the state or any political subdivision, who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes or as a spectator of recreational activity, shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage. The plaintiffs do not dispute that RSA 508:14, I, applies to State-owned land. Accordingly, we assume, without deciding, that RSA 508:14, I, so applies.