Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2011 » 2010-059 The State of New Hampshire v. Christopher Newcomb
[…] In determining whether the police had probable cause, we review "reasonable probabilities and not the amount of evidence required to sustain a conviction or to make out a prima facie case." State v. Jaroma, 137 N.H. 562, 567 (1993) (quotation omitted). We are not bound by mathematical calculations in making this determination, but instead "must approach the issue with a concern for the factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men, not legal technicians, act." Vandebogart, 139 N.H. at 163 (quotation omitted). RSA 635:2, I (2007) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place." Contrary to the defendant's argument, at the moment O'Sullivan placed the defendant under arrest, O'Sullivan had ample evidence suggesting that the defendant knew he was not allowed on the premises. When O'Sullivan approached the property, the defendant immediately yelled

3