Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2010 » 2010-439, State of New Hampshire v. Corey Furgal
[…] RSA 597:1 (2001). Except for certain categories of arrestees, the release of a defendant pending trial is governed by RSA 597:2, I(a) and (b) (Supp. 2009). Under RSA 597:2, I(a) the court must release the defendant on personal recognizance or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond with additional non-monetary conditions including that the defendant not commit a crime during the period of his release and "such further condition or combination of conditions that the court may require." RSA 597:2, II (Supp. 2009) (provisions governing release under RSA 597:2, I(a)). To deny release under RSA 597:2, I(a), the court must determine that "such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or will endanger the safety of the person or of any other person or the community." RSA 597:2, II. Only if the court makes that determination can it consider the conditions, including monetary conditions, authorized by RSA 597:2, I(b) and the provisions governing such release in RSA 597:2, III (Supp. 2009). The latter section authorizes the court to consider monetary conditions including "bail . . . with sufficient sureties or by deposit of moneys equal to the amount of bail." RSA 597:2, III(b)(2).

2

RSA 597:1-c, which is the subject of this appeal, is an exception to the general rule that all persons are eligible to be released pending trial.