Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2011 » 2010-586 Limited Editions Properties, Inc. v. Town of Hebron
[…] This appeal followed. The petitioner argues that: (1) the Board failed to provide a record capable of meaningful review; (2) the Board denied it a full and fair opportunity to be heard; (3) the trial court erred in concluding that a preliminary conditional approval by the Board would preclude it from subsequent review; and (4) the trial court erred in finding that the Board's decision, on the balance of probabilities, was reasonable.

2

The trial court's review of a planning board's decision is governed by RSA 677:15, V (Supp. 2010), which provides that the trial court "may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review when there is an error of law or when the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that said decision is unreasonable." The trial court's review is limited. Motorsports Holdings v. Town of Tamworth, 160 N.H. 95, 99 (2010). It must treat the factual findings of the planning board as prima facie lawful and reasonable and cannot set aside its decision absent unreasonableness or an identified error of law. Id.