Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2011 » 2010-609 In Re Guardianship of Nicholas P
[…] Nicholas said to her: "This is where I have been my whole life. My friends are here[,] and everyone is starting to really know me . . . . Why should I leave where I feel safe?" As noted by the trial court, Rebecca became Nicholas's guardian by operation of law when Martin died. RSA 463:3, I (2004) ("Upon the death of either parent, the survivor shall be the sole guardian of the person of the minor."). Jonathan's petition to be substituted as guardian is governed by RSA 463:8, III(b) (Supp. 2010), which requires a non-parent seeking to establish guardianship over the objections of a parent to show "by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the minor require substitution or supplementation of parental care and supervision to provide for the essential physical and safety needs of the minor or to prevent specific, significant psychological harm to the minor." The trial court ruled that Jonathan had sustained his burden, and granted him sole guardianship of Nicholas. It also

3

ordered the parties to negotiate Rebecca's parenting time with Nicholas to take place in South Carolina.