Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2011 » 2010-806 Town of Newington v. State of New Hampshire & a.
[…] Clare v. Town of Hudson, 160 N.H. 378, 384 (2010). We are the final arbiters of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute considered as a whole. Id. We first examine the language of the statute, and, where possible, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meaning to the words used. Id. "We construe statutory provisions in a manner that is consistent with the spirit and objectives of the legislation as a whole." City of Manchester Sch. Dist. v. City of Manchester, 150 N.H. 664, 669 (2004). RSA 12-G:13, I, provides in pertinent part: [A]ny and all land use controls of the town of Newington . . . shall not apply to any of the property at Pease Air Force Base transferred, conveyed, or otherwise granted to the authority by the federal government or any agency thereof. [PDA] shall have the exclusive jurisdiction in adopting and establishing land use controls for the property at Pease Air Force Base transferred, conveyed, or otherwise granted to the authority by the federal government or any agency thereof. (Emphasis added.) The issue presented here is whether designation of prime wetlands under RSA 482-A:15 is a "land use control."