Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2011 » 2010-806 Town of Newington v. State of New Hampshire & a.
[…] RSA 12-G:2, XVI. The Town asserts that "the designation of prime wetlands is a state requirement, not a municipal one." We disagree. "The State has delegated to municipalities authority to `regulate and restrict' certain land uses." Lakeside Lodge v. Town of New London, 158 N.H. 164, 168 (2008). Under RSA 482-A:15, I, "[a]ny municipality . . . may undertake to designate, map and document prime wetlands lying within its boundaries." (Emphasis added.) The local legislative body must then follow the procedures for enacting municipal zoning ordinances, see RSA 675:2, :3 (2008),

3

in deciding whether to adopt the prime wetlands designation. RSA 482-A:15, II. This process is devoid of input from the State.