Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2011 » 2010-806 Town of Newington v. State of New Hampshire & a.
[…] 3

in deciding whether to adopt the prime wetlands designation. RSA 482-A:15, II. This process is devoid of input from the State. The only role the State plays is a passive one: accepting and maintaining for public access all prime wetlands designations filed with DES by municipalities. Id. That the designation of prime wetlands by a municipality occurs pursuant to legislative authority does not alter the local character of the statute. See, e.g., RSA 31:17a (Supp. 2010) (establishing procedure for referendum regarding the use of fluoride in public water systems); RSA 672:1, I (Supp. 2010) (underscoring that land use regulations "have been and should continue to be the responsibility of municipal government"). Similarly, the role of the State in enforcing the statute does not transform its municipal character. The Town cites Green Crow Corp. v. Town of New Ipswich, 157 N.H. 344 (2008), as requiring that "all municipal land use control [must] be exercised under the authorities included in Title [LXIV