Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2012 » 2011-187, Appeal of Erica Blizzard
[…] 3

714 (2007). In reviewing a statute, we presume it to be constitutional and we will not declare it invalid except upon inescapable grounds. Id. Because the respondent argues under the State Constitution only, we base our decision upon it alone, and refer to federal law merely to aid in our analysis. See id. at 715. When interpreting a statute, "[w]e . . . examin[e] the plain language of the statute using the ordinary meanings of the words to determine legislative intent." N.H. Dep't of Resources and Economic Dev. v. Dow, 148 N.H. 60, 63 (2002). The relevant section of RSA 270-E:17 provides: In addition to any other authority provided by law, the commissioner is hereby authorized to revoke or suspend any registration issued pursuant to this chapter or any privilege to operate a boat, or both, upon a showing that: I. The owner has violated any provision of this chapter, RSA 270, RSA 270-A, RSA 270-B, or any rules adopted under these chapters, or has allowed another person to violate any of these laws or rules. The respondent first contends that RSA 270-E:17 violates Part I, Article 37 of the State Constitution because it impermissibly delegates legislative authority to DOS. Under the separation of powers article of the New Hampshire Constitution, the General Court may not create and delegate duties to