Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2012 » 2011-322, State of New Hampshire v. Cory Furgal
[…] Before trial, the court denied the State's motion to strike the notice, but granted the State's motion in limine to exclude all evidence of a prior altercation involving Vydfol where the defendant was not present. At trial, outside the presence of the jury, defense counsel asked the trial court to instruct the jury that the defendant was entitled to use deadly force against Vydfol if he reasonably believed that Vydfol had confined or restrained him to allow others to use deadly force against him. Defense counsel noted that RSA 627:9, II (2007) defines deadly force as "any assault or confinement which the actor commits with the purpose of causing or which he knows to create a substantial risk of causing death or serious bodily injury." (Emphasis

2

added.) The State objected, arguing that the language of "the statute" 1 and case law did not support the defendant's requested instruction.