Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2013 » 2012-195, State of New Hampshire v. Ryan Martin
[…] The trial court sentenced him to one to three years of imprisonment and two years of probation "upon release." The defendant opposed the imposition of probation, arguing that it is "illegal . . . to impose a term of probation and a committed State prison sentence." The trial court disagreed, and this appeal ensued. II The defendant first argues that the trial court "lack[s] statutory authority to impose a stand-committed prison sentence and a term of probation on the same charge." Accordingly, he contends that we "must vacate the sentence . . . and remand for resentencing." RSA 651:2, I (2007) provides: "A person convicted of a felony or a Class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment, probation, conditional or unconditional discharge, or a fine." Probation is available "if the court finds that such person is in need of the supervision and guidance that the probation service can provide under such conditions as the court may impose." RSA 651:2, V(a) (2007).