Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 1997 » 95-796, 95-811, The State of NH v. Eric Harnum
[…] The State counters by arguing that statutory pretrial confinement credit only applies when a defendant is actually under the control of New Hampshire authorities. The State further argues that the statutory credit is inapplicable because the defendant was not awaiting trial, but was instead awaiting extradition. See RSA 651-A:23. Finally, the State contends that when a defendant is incarcerated as a fugitive from justice, the basic principles underlying pretrial confinement credit do not apply. See State v. Decker, 127 N.H. 468, 470, 503 A.2d 796, 797 (1985).

RSA 651:3, I, instructs that "[a]ll time actually spent in custody prior to the time [the defendant] is sentenced shall be credited [against the defendant's sentence] in the manner set forth in RSA 651-A:23." RSA 651-A:23, in turn, provides: