THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] See also N.H. Admin. Rules, Ls-A 402.24(b)(2).
Next, citing DeWees v. New Hampshire Board of Pharmacy, 130 N.H. 396, 539 A.2d 721 (1988), the petitioner contends that in adopting a number of Grasso's proposed conclusions of law, the board confused different standards of conduct, i.e., professional "misconduct," RSA 318:29, II, with "willful or repeated," RSA 318:29, II(g). Several conclusions of law charge the petitioner with willfully violating certain recordkeeping requirements, which "constitutes an act of professional misconduct as defined by RSA 318:29, II(g)."
RSA 318:29, II states, in relevant part, that "[m]isconduct sufficient to support disciplinary proceedings . . . shall include: . . . [w]illful or repeated violation of any provision of this chapter, any substantive rule of the board, or any other federal, state, or local drug or pharmacy-related law, rule, or regulation." Accordingly, "misconduct" does not describe a standard of conduct but refers generally to improper conduct or wrong behavior. Cf. State v. O'Hara, 211 So. 2d 641, 648 (La. 1968). RSA 318:29, II enumerates specific forms of misconduct, including "willful or repeated violation" of law.