THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] A statute is impermissibly vague if it does not define an offense "with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement." United States v. Clinical Leasing Service, Inc., 925 F.2d 120, 122 (5th Cir. 1991) (quotation omitted).
Chapter 318 requires, inter alia, that licensed pharmacies and pharmacists-in-charge comply "with all local, state, and federal pharmacy and drug laws." RSA 318:1, X (1995); see RSA 318:38. Upon a reasonable basis, RSA 318:30, III, "[t]he board may investigate possible misconduct by licensees . . . and any other matters governed by the provisions of [RSA chapter 318] and RSA 318-B." RSA 318:30, I (1995). Charged with the duty to enforce the statute, the board is authorized to enter pharmacies to investigate possible violations. See RSA 318:8 (Supp. 1998).