THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] III. Legal Errors
Turning to the petitioner's allegations of legal error, we are mindful that the party seeking to set aside an order of the board must show the order is clearly unreasonable or unlawful. RSA 541:13 (1997). We will overturn an order only if there are errors of law, or if we are satisfied by a clear preponderance of the evidence that the order is unjust or unreasonable. Id.
First, the petitioner argues that the board disclosed contents of prescriptions during the proceedings in violation of RSA 318-B:12, II (1995). RSA 318-B:12, II prohibits, inter alia, board officials or representatives from divulging prescription orders and records inspected in the course of their duties "except in connection with a prosecution or proceeding . . . before a licensing . . . board or officer, to which prosecution or proceeding the person to whom such prescriptions, orders or records relate is a party."
This court is the final arbiter of legislative intent as expressed in the words of a statute considered as a whole. Atwood v. Owens, 142 N.H. 396, 398, 702 A.2d 333, 335 (1997).